Privacy

Privacy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

The Australian Privacy Principles provide a range of regulations for government agencies and private sector organisations regarding the ways in which personal information can be gathered, managed and distributed. Return To Work Matters Pty Ltd believe that privacy is an important issue.

Personal Information We Maintain

If you simply visit our web site, we do not capture any personal information from you. Our web site statistics system does capture information such as the type of web browser you use, this is typical of statistic systems and all of the information captured is anonymous. If you are registered on this site, we maintain the following information:

  • Your Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number and address information
  • Company/Organisation Name (if applicable)
  • Some usage statistics to determine content development

We also sometimes will store copies of correspondence between you and us in your account record, or elsewhere, to assist us in providing a high level of customer service. This is the minimum amount of information necessary to properly conduct our systems.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by web sites on your computer. Many sites use them, for a range of purposes. If you have configured your web browser not to warn about cookies, you probably have quite a few already stored on your hard drive. You must have cookies enabled in your browser in order to use this web site - we use the cookie to track whether you are logged in, and to store your log in details, and these are used to enhance your experience of the site, including making possible the 'Remember Me' function.

Accessing Your Personal Information

The Australian Privacy Principles give you the right to access the information we maintain about you, and to change it if necessary. You are able to access the key information simply by logging into the web site, and can change most items yourself.
If you wish to see the entirety of the information in your record, please contact us and we will arrange a copy. If you wish to update or correct any part of the information, please advise us and we will make the changes as quickly as possible.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, distribute or otherwise give any other organisation access to the personal information you provide as part of the registration. We may use the information you have supplied in order to make contact with you in the future, but only in reference to the activities of Return to Work Matters.

Deletion of Old Information

When your membership expires, your details will remain in our database for occasional updates and invitations. If you advise us that you no longer require access to this site or wish to receive updates, our standard procedure is to delete your record from the database, thus destroying the personal information we maintain about you in our website. Your records will remain in secure archived back ups for a period of time, but will not be used for contact or marketing purposes.

Conditions of Use

It is a requirement of membership that you agree to the following Conditions of Use.

Licences

The full Return to Work Matters service is only available to paid licensees. Return To Work Matters Pty Ltd reserves the right to change, amend or remove any of the services available at any time. We also reserve the right to discontinue, cancel or amend any licence without notice if we deem it necessary.

This policy will most likely be applied in circumstances where we believe the licensee has committed an action out of keeping with the nature of the RTWMatters community.

Any licensee found misusing the service, including using it to promote activities that relate to gambling, pornography, civil disturbance or any other activity deemed unfit by Return To Work Matters Pty Ltd will be instantly barred, and may have their licence cancelled without notice. We WILL NOT tolerate any such activities on the RTWMatters service.

Membership/License

An individual membership/license permits access by a single computer using the log in details for that membership. You may, of course, use any number of machines from time to time to access our service. You may NOT subsequently disseminate any material from this web site to other people, unless the document in question authorizes you in writing to do so. You may NOT permit more than one person to utilise the same log in details.

Refunds

Please choose carefully. We do not normally give refunds just because you change your mind. However, we have adopted the approach set out in the Australian Direct Marketing Code of Practice and offer a seven day cooling off period. You may cancel your licence to RTWMatters at any time for seven days after joining, and request a full refund, which will be provided within 14 days of the request.

If you paid for your licence via credit card, your card will be credited. If you paid with a cheque, your refund will be sent to you by company cheque, if you paid by EFT we will refund by EFT to the bank account specified. Corporate refunds will be made to account information provided on company letterhead only. We may require you to provide proof of purchase, for example, a copy of your tax invoice/receipt, or specific details that enable us to be sure the transaction is genuine.

Accuracy of information and disclaimer of warranties

Your use of the website and services is at your sole risk. Read the material on the RTWMatters web site, but make up your own mind. All material on our web site is provided in good faith. It is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication. Return To Work Matters Pty Ltd nor its directors or employees make any representation or warranty that (i) any material on the web site or services will be reliable, accurate or complete (nor do they accept any responsibility arising in any way for errors in, or omissions from that material); or (ii) your access to the web site and services will be uninterrupted, timely or secure. We will not be liable for loss resulting from any action or decision by you in reliance on the information on the web site or services, nor any interruption, delay in operation or transmission, virus, communications failure, Internet access difficulties, or malfunction in equipment or software.

Copyright

All material on the RTWMatters site is copyright.

You may use this material for your own personal reference only. Except for the temporary copy held in the computer’s cache and a single permanent copy for your personal reference, the material may not otherwise be used, copied, reproduced, published, stored in a retrieval system, altered or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or part (except where such use constitutes fair dealing under the Copyright Act) without our prior written approval. You may download and adapt for you own purposes the model tools, policies and procedures that are available on the site for that purpose.

You may not use any part of the material on our web site or service to establish, maintain or provide, or assist in establishing, maintaining or providing your own commercial publications, free or subscription based Internet site or other means of distribution.

Web email

Our web email service is subject to policy and service availability via independent internet service providers. Return To Work Matters Pty Ltd will not be held liable for the performance, or lack of, independent service providers email services.

External links

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the actions, privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Security

This site, via its web hosting service provider, has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, we will not be held liable for a breach of security caused by the performance failure of the service provider, or any other third party service provider.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, please contact: admin@rtwmatters.org.

Updates

We may from time to time update these Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy, and will post the latest version here on the web site, and endeavour to notify members via our usual email bulletins.

Your rights

Please remember that you have statutory rights as a consumer under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 and other legislation. A good starting point for more information is the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission.

Governing law

This Agreement is governed by the law in force in Victoria, and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in South Australia.